Serious incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 N840PN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243155

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2006
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N840PN
MSN: 11679
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lelystad Airport, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Shannon
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing at Lelystad due to an engine failure near the Spijkerboor VOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2006138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board n