Accident North American Mustang Mk IV KH836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243381

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk IV
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Kosciusko) Sqn RAF
Registration: KH836
MSN: 111-299458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American P-51D Mustang Mk IV KH836 (ex-USAF 44-11824) "PD-S" of 303 (Warsaw-Kosciusko) (Polish) Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) 2/1/1946. During take-off from RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian, Scotland, the aircraft stalled, the port wing dropped, and scraped along the ground. The aircraft then struck rising ground, overturned and disintegrated. The Polish pilot was killed

Crew of Mustang KH836:
F/O (PORUCZNIK) Jan SCHANDLER (P/2428 (Polish)/704087) RAF - killed on active service 2/1/1946, Buried at Newark-On-Trent, Cemetery, Nottinghamshire, War Graves Plot Section G Grave 326A.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.21
3. 303 (Polish) Squadron Operations Record Book (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period January 1-31, 1946: File AIR 27/1666/50 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8400102
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7504256/JAN%20SCHANDLER/
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/70225097/jan-schandler
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. Photo of accident: http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/303/303_pics2.html
8. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=40203
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._303_Squadron_RAF#Postwar
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Turnhouse