Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 VT-IEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243429

Date:Sunday 27 September 2020
Time:02:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IEK
MSN: 4868
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E5047, a Airbus A320-232, returned to land at Mumbai Airport, India, after suffering a bird strike on takeoff from runway 27.
A safe landing was made back at Mumbai, 22 minutes after takeoff.

The aircraft was back in service two days later.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/delhi-bound-indigo-flight-returns-to-mumbai-after-bird-hit-2301794
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e5047#259df546