Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee N6179U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243625

Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6179U
MSN: 28-115
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2792 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Volney near Oswego County Airport (FZY/KFZY), Fulton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton, NY
Destination airport:Fulton, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine crankshaft expansion plug dislodged, and oil started to cover the airplane's windscreen. The pilot attempted to return to, and land on the departure runway; however, the airplane subsequently touched down more than halfway down the runway. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane and it went off the runway and struck a chain link fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and both wings.
The crankshaft expansion plug was installed during maintenance that was performed 3 days prior to the accident. The mechanic who performed the maintenance stated that he installed the crankshaft plug using a ball peen hammer; instead of following the procedures outlined by the engine manufacturer; which called for the use of a special tool to properly deform and seat the plug. The mechanic said that he has used a ball peen hammer in the past to install crankshaft plugs with success; however, in this instance, the plug did not seat properly, dislodged, and allowed oil to exit the end of the crankshaft in flight.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper maintenance, which resulted in the crankshaft expansion plug dislodging in flight and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA006
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6179U/history/20201004/1625Z/KFZY/KFZY

Location