Accident Capella XLS N7143A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243661

Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Time:1:13
Type:Capella XLS
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7143A
MSN: 027
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Firth, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Firth, ID
Destination airport:Firth, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimentally Jonas Marcinko built Capella XLS, suffered a left wing stall on final approach. The aircraft came down hard, causing the landing gear to collapse. lost control on landing, Firth, Idaho.
Both occupants were not injured.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing flare which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

https://aircraft-data.com/N7143A

Location

Media: