Loss of control Accident Rans S-7 Courier N55893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243714

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2020
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55893
MSN: 0207459
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Treeport Airport (ID22), Spirit Lake, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Treeport Airport, ID (ID22)
Destination airport:Timber Basin Airpark, ID (ID24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 06, 2020, at 1533 Pacific daylight time, a Rans S-7 Courier amphibious airplane, N55893, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Spirit Lake, Idaho. The pilot sustained fatal injuries and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were departing from a grass runway. The passenger stated that the airplane remained in ground effect for a large duration of the takeoff and then climbed above the treeline. At an altitude of about 75 ft above ground level, the airplane’s left wing stalled, and the airplane collided with terrain.

Analysis of video of the accident takeoff and GPS data indicated that the airplane’s wing reached its critical angle of attack before it began to lose altitude and descend into terrain. Sound spectrum analysis of the engine indicated that it was producing power at the time of the accident. Given the weights of the pilot, passenger, and fuel onboard, the airplane was under its maximum gross weight and within its center-of-gravity limits at the time of the accident. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA
https://www.facebook.com/NorthIdahoNews/posts/779426042847484
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N55893

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1251645

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB