Bird strike Accident DJI Matrice M200 Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243745

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2020
Time:12:20 UTC
Type:DJI Matrice M200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: OFZDF550P20045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stranraer Academy, McMaster's Road, Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Stranraer Academy, Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway
Destination airport:Stranraer Academy, Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DJI Matrice UAS: Substantially damaged when attacked in flight by a Black-Headed Gull (a seabird) 8 July 2020 over Stranraer Academy, McMaster's Road, Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway. The AAIB final report into the incident was as follows:

"The UAS was being operated commercially on a roof survey of a large building in a built-up area, using the pre-programmed flight path. All the normal pre-flight checks were completed, including an assessment of potential bird interference. The pilot launched the drone and flew it manually before engaging the autonomous flight mode. The UAS flew out on the first track before returning on the second when a gull flew over the pilot from behind and attacked it. The pilot tried to engage manual control, but the front right propeller was damaged in the attack and the UAS, which weighed 6.14 kg, fell onto the roof.

The pilot had previously operated the UAS in coastal and onshore locations where gulls were present, and had been cautious while operating in their areas, especially in the nesting season. He had not experienced this level of aggression before and noted that it was one of the black-headed gulls in the area which had attacked the UAS".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f5a04258fa8f51067771008/DJI_Matrice_M200_UAS_registration_na_10-20.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stranraer_Academy