Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N8788D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243766

Date:Thursday 8 October 2020
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:County Of Plymouth
Registration: N8788D
MSN: 18-6325
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Plymouth, MA
Destination airport:Plymouth, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 24 with a quartering headwind from the northwest gusting to 20 knots. During the landing roll, the flight encountered wind gusts from the northwest that caused the airplane to 'weathercock' to the northwest and the pilot applied full engine power to go around. When the airplane was about 1 ft above ground level, the right main landing gear impacted a taxi light. The airplane then contacted the ground and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a quartering gusting headwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA013

Location

Media: