Incident Convair C-131F (CV-340) N343GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243830

Date:Saturday 17 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair C-131F (CV-340)
Owner/operator:Conquest Air Cargo
Registration: N343GS
MSN: 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left-hand forward main cargo door opened on takeoff. The aircraft returned to land at Nassau Airport.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E3f6YWkdM4U

Media: