Accident Tecnam P96-G EC-ZEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243914

Date:Sunday 27 September 2020
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic GOLF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P96-G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZEK
MSN: 01016-1553
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Juliana Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Juliana Airfield
Destination airport:La Juliana Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft made a local flight to and from La Juliana airfield in Seville with the pilot and one passenger on board. After the landing without incidents, when arriving at the end of the runway and turning to go to the parking area, it suffered the breakage of the nose gear leg causing damage to the propeller and the lower part of the fuselage.
The crew was unharmed and was able to leave the aircraft on their own.

The investigation into the accident has determined it was caused by the breakage of the nose gear fork assembly, which occurred as the aircraft turned to taxi towards its parking stand.
Poor preventative maintenance of the aircraft is believed to have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-013/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/ulm-0132020