Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4673R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243922

Date:Saturday 17 October 2020
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4673R
MSN: 28-21430
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spanaway, WA (3B8)
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that they conducted two uneventful touch-and-go landings. After the second touch-and-go, they were climbing with full power through about 500 ft when the engine sputtered momentarily. The instructor took over the flight controls and continued a left crosswind when the engine power reduced to idle. The instructor turned the airplane back toward the airport and ensured the fuel selector was on, throttle and mixture were full forward, and magnetos on both. The student pilot pressed the starter to see if that would help, but the engine continued at idle, and the airplane continued to descend. Unable to make it to the airport, the instructor made an off-airport landing during which the airplane touched down momentarily and bounced back into ground effect. It impacted a few trees before coming to a stop in a parking lot. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

A postaccident examination and run of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The temperature and dewpoint conditions were plotted and fell on the line between serious icing at cruise power and serious icing at glide power. The instructor reported that he did not use carburetor heat once the engine started to sputter.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power as a result of carburetor icing and the flight instructors failure to use carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA017

Location

Media: