Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244079

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ahlhorn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch performance eased the winds. 5-10 m The pilot unlatched from. In the subsequent landing the left wing touched the grass the slopes. There was a Ringelpiez, The The hull was damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X149-0/99