Incident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244255

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2020
Time:c 10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near China Lake, Kern County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The armed F-18 was destroyed in an accident near Naval Air Weapons Station (NAWS) China Lake, California during a routine training flight. The pilot ejected and is stable.

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/37168/navy-fighter-jet-crashes-in-the-desert-near-china-lake-test-base
https://abc30.com/kern-county-plane-crash-us-navy-fighter-jet-ridgecrest-china-lake-station/7191672
https://news.usni.org/2020/10/20/super-hornet-crashes-near-china-lake-pilot-in-stable-condition
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=10158878238924085&id=162253324084

Media: