Incident Thruster TST Mk 1 G-MVDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244281

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:day
Type:Thruster TST Mk 1
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-MVDF Syndicate
Registration: G-MVDF
MSN: 8078-TST-088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Braintree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thruster TST Mk.1 G-MVDF: Substantially damaged 12 July 2020 when force landed due to engine failure into a field near Braintree, Essex. According to the AAIB Correspondence-only report: "The aircraft experienced an engine failure and all the fields available to the pilot had a mature crop in them. After touchdown, the landing gear caught in the crop and the aircraft turned upside down and came to rest".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2020
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-MVDF