Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N607AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244289

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2020
Time:21:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Envoy Air, opf American Eagle
Registration: N607AE
MSN: 145064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Wausau-Central Wisconsin Airport, WI (CWA/KCWA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Wausau-Central Wisconsin Airport, WI (CWA/KCWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American flight AA3541, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, slid off snow-covered runway while landing at the Wausau-Central Wisconsin Airport, Wisconsin, USA.
No damage or evacuation. Passengers taken to terminal by bus.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (21:02 LT / 0202Z, Oct. 21):
KCWA 210250Z 09004KT 3SM -SN OVC004 00/00 A3002
KCWA 210150Z 09005KT 1SM -SN OVC004 00/00 A3004
KCWA 210050Z 06006KT 3/4SM -SN OVC004 00/00 A3007

Sources:

https://www.wsaw.com/2020/10/21/plane-skids-of-the-runway-at-central-wisconsin-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n607ae#25d413b8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 2011 N607AE American Eagle Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) non
Maintenance issues