Incident Sonex Waiex-B N599YX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244342

Date:Thursday 22 October 2020
Time:c. 16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Waiex-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N599YX
MSN: WXB-0041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lafayette, Tippecanoe County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power an experimental David A Tibbo built Sonex Waiex-B force landed to roadway terrain in Lafayette, Tippecanoe County, Indiana.
The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/Purdue/comments/jg4h8m/plane_lands_on_road_in_lafayette/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-OCT-20,LAFAYETTE,N599YX
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N599YX