ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244361
Last updated: 24 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-OCT-2020 |
Time: | c. 11:15 UTC |
Type: |  Airbus A321-211 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | VietJet Air |
Registration: | VN-A639 |
C/n / msn: | 8034 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Dong Hoi -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
Destination airport: | Dong Hoi Airport (VDH/VVDH) |
Narrative:VietJet Air flight VJ260, an Airbus A321, suffered a hard landing at Dong Hoi Airport.
FlightGlobal reports that flight load data show that the vertical force during the landing was 4.27g.
It also indicates that the landing, on runway 29, took place in a 90° crosswind of 23kt from the right, gusting to 33kt.
Sources:
https://www.flightglobal.com/airlines/vietjet-a321-suffers-427g-hard-landing-at-dong-hoi/140722.article https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vn-a639#25c984ff