Accident Cub Crafters CC11 Carbon Cub FX N9943W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244373

Date:Saturday 24 October 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11 Carbon Cub FX
Owner/operator:Da Plane LLC
Registration: N9943W
MSN: CCX-2000-0081
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:61 hours
Engine model:Lycoming CC363i
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Vance Brand Airport (LMO/KLMO), Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was sitting in the rear seat of the tailwheel-equipped airplane with a passenger seated in the front seat. During the landing, the airplane yawed to the right. The pilot corrected to the left and aborted the landing. As the airplane rotated, it impacted an airport sign. The pilot continued and as the airplane climbed, it began rolling to the left. The pilot decided to land in the field off the end of the runway. Upon touchdown, the left wing and tire impacted first and the airplane came to rest upright on the on the sidewalk of an airport road. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA027
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location