Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus bT D-KKPO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244380

Date:Sunday 25 October 2020
Time:c. 10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Owner/operator:SFC Melle Grönegau e.V.
Registration: D-KKPO
MSN: 15/300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Melle-Grönegau Airfield (EDXG) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melle-Grönegau Airfield (EDXG)
Destination airport:Melle-Grönegau Airfield (EDXG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight in the slope upwind of the Wiehengebirge the motor glider got into an uncontrolled flight attitude and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/osnabrueck_emsland/Segelflugzeug-in-Melle-abgestuerzt-Pilot-in-Lebensgefahr,aktuellosnabrueck4748.html
https://www.flugplatz-melle.de/segelflug/segelflug_flugzeugpark.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 2007 D-KKPO Private 0 Avezzano sub