Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244384

Date:Sunday 25 October 2020
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26136
MSN: AA5A-0452
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbranch, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Houston Airport, TX (9X1)
Destination airport:Liberty, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger took off on a cross-country flight. Air Traffic Control (ATC) and Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that the pilot made a normal takeoff and climb to the south, and subsequent turn to the east. As the airplane climbed through 1,600 ft, the pilot established communications with the ATC controller and requested an IFR clearance to his destination airport. The ATC controller asked if they could maintain their own terrain and obstruction clearance until leaving 1,700 ft, to which the pilot responded in the affirmative. The ATC controller then cleared the pilot to his destination via radar vectors and instructed him to climb to 3,000 ft and fly a heading of 270°.

The airplane was in a left turn to a northeast heading when the ATC controller instructed the pilot to stop the turn and climb to 3,000 ft. The airplane climbed through 2,200 ft when the ATC controller advised the pilot of antennas in front of them and again instructed him to climb to 3,000 ft. However, the airplane climbed to 2,400 ft, continued to turn left, and then descended rapidly. The controller’s Low Altitude Aural and Visual Alert activated as the airplane descended through 1,900 ft. The ATC controller informed the pilot of the alert, to check his altitude, and that he appeared to be in a spiraling left hand turn. He then instructed the pilot to level his wings and stop his descent. Simultaneous loss of radar and radio communications occurred with the airplane headed east. The ATC controller advised the pilot that radar contact was lost. There were no radio distress calls recorded.

A postaccident examination of the airplane, engine, and related systems revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely the pilot became disoriented when he entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and subsequently failed to maintain control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/two-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-in-montgomery-county/285-babd4110-fe34-4522-9602-d99d9906b42e
https://www.click2houston.com/news/local/2020/10/25/2-onboard-aircraft-killed-in-montgomery-county-crash/
https://www.houstonchronicle.com/neighborhood/east-montgomery/news/article/Two-killed-in-Montgomery-County-aircraft-crash-15673626.php

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N26136
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/e1435c88aef803d1a448594814e7eaf390063e88 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB