Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N32458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244452

Date:Monday 26 October 2020
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Coastal Skies Aero Club
Registration: N32458
MSN: 28-7525070
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goat Island ESE of Pearland Regional Airport (LVJ/KLVJ), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crystal Beach, TX
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and his student were departing on an instructional flight from a private grass airstrip. The pilots completed a before-takeoff engine runup with no anomalies or malfunctions reported. The flight instructor reported that his student performed the soft-field takeoff. After the airplane became airborne, the student reduced airplane pitch to remain within ground effect, and allowed the airspeed to increase to 80 knots. The flight instructor reported that during the initial climb there was a drop in engine speed (rpm). The flight instructor confirmed the throttle control was full forward, but there was “no significant engine performance.' The flight instructor took control of the airplane from his student, reduced pitch, and banked to avoid the highway and powerlines located at the end of the airstrip. The flight instructor stated that a lack of engine performance resulted in a forced landing before the airplane completed 90° of turn from the takeoff heading. The airplane landed on the northside of the highway, collided with a power pole, and came to a stop. The airplane's left wing and engine mount were substantially damaged during the accident.

According to the flight instructor, the airplane's flaps were extended 10° for the soft-field takeoff based on a laminated checklist in the cockpit. The airplane's owner's handbook requires the flaps to be extended 25° for a soft-field takeoff. However, according to the flight instructor, the airplane became airborne and accelerated to a safe airspeed before it climbed out of ground effect. As such, the incorrect flap extension likely did not contribute to the accident.

Postaccident engine examination revealed low cylinder compression and an oil-fouled lower spark plug for the No. 1 cylinder. Otherwise, the examination did not reveal any anomalies. The engine was subsequently started and run several times without any issues; however, the engine was not accelerated to maximum static rpm during the examination due to a damaged engine mount and the airplane being supported on jack-stands.

The flight instructor reported a decrease in engine rpm during initial climb out of ground effect. Although engine performance would be diminished by a low cylinder compression and an oil-fouled lower spark plug for the No. 1 cylinder, those discrepancies would not result in a sudden loss of engine rpm during flight. As such, the low cylinder compression and/or oil-fouled spark plug likely did not result in the reported decrease in engine rpm as described by the flight instructor.

The temperature and dewpoint at the time of the accident were in the range of susceptibility for the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide power. Although a formation of carburetor ice before takeoff could have resulted in a sudden decrease in engine rpm, the pilots completed a before-takeoff engine runup with no anomalies or malfunctions reported.

The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA035
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N32458

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1999 N32458 Split-s Aviation 0 Cleburne, TX sub
Bounced on landing

Location