This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-OCT-2020 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | Jetstar Airways |
Registration: | VH-VFF |
C/n / msn: | 5039 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Brisbane Airport, QLD (BNE) -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
Destination airport: | Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Narrative:Jetstar flight JQ930, an Airbus A320, suffered an engine power loss and low speed rejected take-off at Brisbane Airport, Queensland, Australia.
During the take-off, at about 40 kt, the crew received a right engine ‘stall’ warning, and experienced a yaw to the right. The crew rejected the take-off, and the aircraft was stopped on the runway. Air traffic control recalled seeing a flash from the right engine and another aircraft advised VH-VFF that they had observed flames coming from the right engine. Air traffic control alerted the airport fire services who attended and inspected the aircraft on the runway. The aircraft was considered to be safe and returned to the parking bay where both engines were shut down.
An initial engineering inspection did not identify any external defects, however a small amount of debris was identified in the right engine’s turbine exit duct. An internal borescope inspection of the right engine was conducted and damage was identified at the tips of some blades in the compressor section, necessitating the replacement of the engine.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-058/
Images:
Photo of VH-VFF courtesy AirHistory.net
Ballina - Byron Gateway (YBNA / BNK)
29 September 2020; (c) Jayden Laing