Accident Evektor EV-97 Eurostar OK-HUR 55,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244626

Date:Saturday 21 June 2003
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-HUR 55
MSN: 20021317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dolni Chribska -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After take-off, the pilot and the passenger flew to the area of the village Dolní Chřibská, about 800 m from the take-off point, where at a low altitude above the terrain he started horizontal turns over the building with family members watching.
In a right-hand turn with a large bank, the aircraft suddenly went into a steep descent and crashed into the ground.

Causes of air accident:
The main cause of the accident was the crash of the aircraft caused by negligent and careless handling of the aircraft. while exceeding its operational limitations.
The contributing causes were:
- Piloting the aeroplane under the influence of alcohol.
- failure to maintain minimum flight altitude
- exceeding the take-off weight of the aircraft by at least 10%.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/incident/58