Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza LV-IIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244648

Date:Saturday 31 October 2020
Time:22:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-IIE
MSN: D-7556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marcos Juárez Airport (SAOM), Cordoba Province -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venado Tuerto Airport, SF
Destination airport:Marcos Juarez, CB (SAOM)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced on landing. The nose gear collapsed during the second touchdown.

Conclusions referring to factors related to the accident:
- Before initiating the approach to Marcos Juarez, the pilot decided to perform the landing with full flap.
- The approach was initiated with an altitude of 1000 feet and a speed of 90 knots.
- The power adopted was the one he used for landings with 8 degrees of flap.
- Actuation of the flap lever to the full flap position was accomplished in a single motion.
- On approach the pilot was able to identify a reduction in approach speed and increase in descent slope.
- When performing the recovery for landing (flare) the aircraft made contact with the ground at three points and 50 meters from the runway threshold.
- The aircraft bounced, traveled approximately 170 meters in the air and made a second contact with the runway with the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t31.0-8/17635354_1024792914287396_5494078142060983343_o.jpg?_nc_cat=107&ccb=2&_nc_sid=cdbe9c&_nc_ohc=LMELDvAnGNsAX-aw-LQ&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=cb39fcb5f6c30da9e14389d0209b49b2&oe=5FC8D70D (photo)