Accident Piper PA-28-151 OY-BLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244650

Date:Monday 2 December 2019
Time:17:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-BLB
MSN: 28-7515420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roskilde (EKRK) -   Denmark
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Destination airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxing to runway in use, the aircraft right wing collided with a parked van at nighttime.
The collision occurred in darkness at the hangar area in Roskilde Airport. It followed a change in markings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ

Media: