Accident Cessna 182P Skylane XB-QOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244721

Date:Saturday 7 November 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Colegio del Aire de Sinaloa SC
Registration: XB-QOX
MSN: 18264268
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra de Canelas, Durango -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL)
Destination airport:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna crashed into the bottom of a ravine during a flight in Sierra de Canelas, Durango, Mexico. The three people onboard were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/se-desploma-avioneta-en-sierra-de-durango-mueren-tres-personas/1415655

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/XBQOX/history/20201107/1753Z/MMCL/L%2024.44513%20-106.60004

https://scontent-amt2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/59472903_1084229691774943_6214233982666539008_o.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=2&_nc_sid=9267fe&_nc_ohc=soEIbArs6MsAX8YxpRb&_nc_ht=scontent-amt2-1.xx&oh=c07cd087e8ad1fbe2098d58b6f8bc9aa&oe=5FCCCDA5 (facebook photo)

Media: