Incident Yakovlev Yak-52 ZU-DTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244732

Date:Sunday 8 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DTL
MSN: 866404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wings Park Airfield, East London, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wings Park Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Yakovlev Yak-52 veered off the runway during takeoff from Wings Park Airfield, East London.
Both occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=235272 (needs login)

http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/medium/IMG_1734m_8001.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 2011 ZU-DTL private 0 Durban - Virginia (VIR/FAVG) sub