Incident Bell 407 N139PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244748

Date:Sunday 8 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Puerto Rico Joint Forces of Rapid Action (FURA)
Registration: N139PD
MSN: 53631
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vacía Talega, Campamento Piñones -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell 407 experienced an unspecified mechanical problem and a subsequent forced landing to a beach in Vacía Talega, Campamento Piñones, Puerto Rico.
The helicopter sustained minor damage and there were no reported injuries.

The rotor blades were removed so the helicopter could be towed by another helicopter late at night.

Sources:

https://www.telemundopr.com/noticias/puerto-rico/helicoptero-de-la-fura-cae-al-agua-en-pinones/2148651/?fbclid=IwAR3Pn-6A4m0cRyPzcA8QStIYlZRz-gVXEVyDUG3M9KtQRLDX_JjRyJuVPjA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9098167 (photo)

Media:

Ya esta Subiendo la marea y intentan salvar la Naveee esperemos salga todo Bien pero si la Gente no saliera a la playa en un mal tiempo nada de esto pasa por salvar a otros casi mueren 👀😇🙏🚨🚨

Posted by Paramedicos Unidos en PR on Sunday, November 8, 2020