| Date: | Saturday 24 October 2020 |
| Time: | c. 22:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-622R(F) |
| Owner/operator: | European Air Transport, opf DHL |
| Registration: | D-AEAT |
| MSN: | 740 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:EAT flight QY6757, an Airbus A300-600 cargo plane, was climbing after takeoff from runway 27L at London-Heathrow Airport when the crew detected smoke in the cockpit.
The crew declared a Mayday and turned back to LHR. The aircraft landed at 22:08.
Sources:
1.
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/odeur-et-alarme-fumee-apres-le-decollage-demi-tour/ 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/d06756#25dc91b0 BFU 20-0921-61
3. Filers of reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Built at Toulouse 1994, f/f as F-WWAG on 12JUL94. To Japan Airlines as JA8574. Cancelled 10NOV110. To EI-EOT, rgd to GA Telesis Ireland Ltd. on 20.11.10. Cancelled 07APR11. To N3637, rgd to Wells Fargo Banl as trustee 07APR11. Ferried from Lourdes (France) to Dresden for freighter conversion, cancelled 23MAY12. D-AEAT reserved 08MAR11, rgd to European Air Transport (EAT) on 08JUN12, base Leipzig airport. 09.06.12 ferried Dresden - Leipzig. Ferried Leipzig - Dublin 26.07.12 and repainted in DHL colour scheme, returned 07AUG12.
Location