Accident powered parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244820

Date:Thursday 12 November 2020
Time:19:45
Type:powered parachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Harihari, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There are reports of a crash of a powered parachute near Harihari, West Coast, New Zealand, on 12 November 2020. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/123383821/light-plane-reported-to-have-crashed-on-west-coast
https://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/123383821/one-person-dead-after-powered-parachute-crash-on-west-coast