Incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N35KG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244951

Date:Monday 16 November 2020
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Barker Holdings II LLC
Registration: N35KG
MSN: 4697133
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport (MKC/KMKC), Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was blown away from the runway while landing due to a gust of wind.

Sources:

https://www.kshb.com/news/local-news/wind-blows-small-plane-off-downtown-airport-runway
https://www.kctv5.com/news/local_news/gust-of-wind-blows-small-plane-off-runway-at-charles-b-wheeler-downtown-airport/article_7f42de92-282b-11eb-957d-bf7efb5df223.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20201116014719I
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b97252480e208ecda643d1e3cc2918e6662283e4 (photo)