Accident McDonnell F-101A Voodoo 53-2437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245056

Date:Friday 16 December 1955
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101A Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-2437
MSN: 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Edwards AFB, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CO
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Captain John T. Dolan died while on a routine test flight out of Edwards AFB in F-101A Voodoo 53-2437. Captain Dolan, on his first check-flight, suffered a severe pitch up at 35,000 ft and entered a flat spin. He stayed with his aircraft while trying to recover. The recovery effort failed and he hit the desert floor in a flat spin and with no forward airspeed.

Sources:

RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat, Peter E. Davies (Pg 12)
https://usnamemorialhall.org/index.php/JOHN_T._DOLAN,_CAPT,_USAF
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html