Accident Sabre 503 Trike ZK-JHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245119

Date:Monday 23 November 2020
Time:13:50
Type:Sabre 503 Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-JHE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Kaitoke Airstrip, Wellington 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaitoke Airstrip
Destination airport:Kaitoke Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the owner of the aircraft, had been observed by witnesses to be conducting a series of circuits at the airstrip. The witnesses were at the local gun club, which was approximately 400 metres to the north-east of the airstrip.
The witnesses heard the aircraft flying towards the airstrip while on final approach, followed by what was described as a ‘thud’ or similar sound, and then silence.
Approximately two hours later, the aircraft was found in thick scrub 10 metres from the edge of the airstrip. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, had not survived the accident.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/wellington/300165655/one-dead-following-light-aircraft-crash-in-upper-hutt
CAA NZ

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: