Incident Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e DB+RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245128

Date:Saturday 13 April 1940
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e
Owner/operator:3./KGzbV 102 Luftwaffe
Registration: DB+RD
MSN: 6693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hartvikvatnet (Hartvig Lake), 10 miles north of Norvik. -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fornebu Airfield, (ENFB), Bærum, Oslo, Norway.
Destination airport:Hartvikvatnet (Hartvig Lake), Norvik, Norway
Narrative:
The aircraft was one of eleven Junkers Ju 52's that landed on frozen Lake Harvig on 13th April 1940. DB+RD was subsequently abandoned and sank into the lake during the spring thaw.
DB+RD was recovered virtually intact from Lake Hartvikvatnet (Hartvig Lake), Norway in 1986, fully restored and put on display in Traditionsgemeinschaft Lufttransport Wunstorf Museum, near Hanover, Germany.

On the 13th April 1940, thirteen Junker Ju 52's of 3./KGzbV 102 Luftwaffe were employed to deliver artillery guns, ammunition and 60 troops from Berlin to Narvik, Norway, using the frozen Lake Hartvikvatnet (Hartvig Lake), 10 miles north of Norvik as an airfield. The aircraft refueled en route at Fornebu Airfield, Oslo, Norway. On the final leg from Oslo to Narvik two aircraft, (CN+BS / SE+JZ), became lost in fog and landed on frozen Lake Gullesfjord 45 miles west of Narvik (being destroyed the following day during an air attack). The remaining eleven aircraft landed on Lake Harvig, but several were damaged when they tipped on their nose due to a thick covering of snow/slush on the lake. Rapid departure from the airfield, following the offloading of the aircraft, was impossible due to lack of fuel and runway conditions. Several of the aircraft were destroyed or damaged during the following two days by allied air attacks. Only one Junkers 52, (SE+KC) managed to take off from the lake on the 17th April 1940, landing in Sweden and being interned. The remaining ten aircraft were stripped of spares, before finally sinking into the lake during the spring thaw.

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/text/misc/narvik-airlift-luftwaffe.php
Traditionsgemeinschaft Lufttransport Wunstorf | www.heesters.eu
junkers 52 (classicwings.com)
Microsoft Word - JUNKERS.doc (goodall.com.au)
DB+RD WNr.6693, salvaged 1986, restored Wunstorf Museum Hannover. Read more at wrecksite: https://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?252893