Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RF-38376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245180

Date:Wednesday 25 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Russian Customs
Registration: RF-38376
MSN: 96064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Volgograd International Airport (URWW) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a lighting mast while taxiing on the apron at Volgograd International Airport, Russia. The tail boom broke and rotor blades were severed in the accident.

Sources:

https://rg.ru/2020/11/25/reg-ufo/v-aeroportu-volgograda-vertolet-zadel-osvetitelnuiu-machtu.html
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/melkie-proisshestvija.17797/page-752#post-2860772
https://leakreality.com/video/15217/the-moment-the-mast-fell-onto-the-helicopter (video)

Media: