Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat YN-CIQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245190

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2020
Time:14:45
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat
Owner/operator:Helicópteros Agrícolas de Nicaragua (HAGNISA)
Registration: YN-CIQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chinandega -   Nicaragua
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The rotorblade separated killing a ground mechanic and seriously injuring a second one.

Sources:

https://www.stereo-romance.com/departamentales/chinandega/13372-muere-mecanico-impactado-por-la-helice-de-un-helicoptero.html
https://www.vostv.com.ni/nacionales/15500-accidente-de-un-helicoptero-en-chinandega-deja-un/
https://www.el19digital.com/articulos/ver/titulo:110243-instituto-nicaraguense-de-aeronautica-civil-informa-sobre-accidente-de-un-helicoptero-en-chinand.ega-