Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245348

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2002
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khartoum AB -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded on ground while being loaded. Others injured. Nitrogen gas pipe explosion.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2002, p76