Incident Denney Kitfox 2 G-BTTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245592

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTTY
MSN: PFA 172-11823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eggesford Airfield, Trenchard Farm, Eggesford, Chulmleigh, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eggesford Airfield, Trenchard Farm, Eggesford, Chulmleigh, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Denny Kitfox Mk.2 G-BTTY: Substantially damaged 12 July 2020 when overturned in a landing accident at Eggesford Airfield, Trenchard Farm, Eggesford, Chulmleigh, Devon. The AAIB conducted a correspondence only investigation (see link #1), and the following is the summary from it:

"The pilot encountered significant turbulence on final approach. The main wheels touched down first and then the pilot lowered the tailwheel to improve directional control. The aircraft started to weathervane to the right and despite multiple opposing rudder inputs, the aircraft veered towards the runway edge and pitched nose down. The pilot pulled the stick fully back but was unable to prevent the propeller striking the ground and the aircraft becoming inverted".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020
2. http://www.eggesfordairfield.co.uk/index.htm
3. https://www.airteamimages.com/denney-kitfox_G-BTTY_-private_105784_large.html
4. https://www.flightradar24-.com/data/aircraft/g-btty-
5. G-BTTY at Bodmin (EGLA) 8-11-2019: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9518511
6. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-BTTY
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BTTY
8. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Denney-Kitfox-Model-2/1833221/L