Incident Jodel D.9 Bebe G-BGFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245605

Date:Saturday 18 July 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.9 Bebe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BGFJ
MSN: PFA.1324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kingstanding Airfield, near Ascott under Wychwood, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingstanding Airfield, near Ascott under Wychwood, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jodel D.9 Bebe G-BGFJ: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 July 2020 when crashed shortly after take off from Kingstanding Airfield, near Ascott under Wychwood, Oxfordshire. The AAIB conducted a correspondence only investigation, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot took off in a crosswind and encountered sink. He successfully avoided a tree on the extended centre line, however the aircraft did not climb and landed in a field, and then rolled over".

Damage sustained to airframe was presumably extensive, as the registration G-BGFJ was cancelled, and the aircraft de-registered by the CAA on 2 November 2020 as "destroyed"

Ascott-under-Wychwood is a village and civil parish in the Evenlode valley about 4.5 miles (7 km) south of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England at approximate coordinates: 51.872°N 1.565°W

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020
2. CAA (History 1978-1993): https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGFJ.pdf
3. G-BGFJ at Sywell (EGBK) 2 September 2018: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/154232/G-BGFJ
4. Various photos of G-BFGJ 1982-2018: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BGFJ
5. G-BFGJ at Turweston (EGBT) 30-4-2017: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8574628
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ9D.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ascott-under-Wychwood

Media:

G-BGFJ Jodel D.9 Bebe at Sywell (EGBK) 01/09/2018: G-BGFJ (31016906898)