Accident Schleicher ASK-21 G-CKRI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245642

Date:Saturday 19 September 2020
Time:12:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-21
Owner/operator:Kent Gliding Club
Registration: G-CKRI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Squids Gate lane , Challock, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Challock Airport (EGKE)
Destination airport:Challock Airport (EGKE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Schleicher ASK-21 substantially damaged 19.9.2020 Following a successful winch launch, whilst on base leg of circuit encountering area of high sink caused by curl over, failed to turn in early with enough height to reach the landing area resulting in contact with trees and ending up in nose down attitude supported by the trees 50 metres from the field boundary.
Amended by Kent Gliding Club (see link #4)

Sources:

1. BFU20-0829-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://www.kent-gliding-club.co.uk/glider-fleet-2/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Challock
4. BGA incident report 120

Location