Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus Bt G-SANT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245647

Date:Sunday 27 September 2020
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus Bt
Owner/operator:Santiago Cervantes
Registration: G-SANT
MSN: 12/287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, 3 miles East of Storrington, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parham Airfield, Pulborough Road, Storrington, Pulborough, Sussex
Destination airport:Washington, West Sussex
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Schmepp-Hirth Discus BT: Substanitally damaged 27.9.2020 when struck a fence during an out field landing at Washington, 3 miles East of Storrington, West Sussex. According to a rough translation into English of the original BFU Germany accident report summary (see link #1):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 27.09.2020, 2:45 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Washington, United Kingdom
Damage to the aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by the foreign authority
File number: BFU20-0849-DX
During an outland landing in a field, the glider collided with a fence. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider with auxiliary drive. Fatally seriously injured. Slightly injured
Pattern: SCHEMPP-HIRTH - DISCUS BT"

The reported crash location is Washington in West Sussex. Washington is a village and civil parish in the Horsham District of West Sussex, England. It is located five miles (8 km) west of Steyning and three miles (4.8 km) east of Storrington on the A24 between Horsham and Worthing

At the time of the above accident, there was only one Schmepp-Hirth Discus BT on the UK Civil register: G-SANT (MSN 12/287) ex-G-JPIP (2009-2015) Swiss Registry as HB-2159,and German registry as D-KIDE before that. Therefore, the aircraft involved is assumed to be G-SANT, based on this premise.

Sources:

1. BFU20-0849-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Washington,_West_Sussex
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SANT.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/discus.htm