Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245692

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: VT217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT217: Delivered 13/7/1948. Served with RAF Flying College, RAF Manby, Lincolnshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/2/1950: The pilot badly misjudged his approach to RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, and struck various obstructions, including the approach lights, and a hangar. The aircraft was severely damaged, and not repaired. The (un-named) pilot was presumably not injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.37
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1950