ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245727
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 16 December 2020 |
Time: | 06:00 |
Type: | Robinson R44 |
Owner/operator: | Eastland Heli Services |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Mahia Peninsula, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 clipped powerlines and impacted the terrain during an aerial application flight in Mahia Peninsula, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
Sources:
https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/432933/police-rush-to-scene-of-helicopter-crash-on-mahia-peninsula https://www.google.com/amp/s/amp.rnz.co.nz/article/89ca679b-7aae-4484-bb7b-3f2eafc7fc11 https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/one-person-believed-hurt-in-mahia-helicopter-crash/XSDEVWB2XPRZ4N5K2UHMJIZKWA/ https://www.odt.co.nz/news/national/one-hurt-helicopter-crash-mahia-peninsula https://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/news/hawkes-bay/123720772/helicopter-crash-in-hawkes-bay https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/emergency-services-responding-reports-helicopter-crash-near-mahia-in-hawke-s-bay http://www.gisborneherald.co.nz/local-news/20201219/chopper-crash-pilot-due-back/ https://www.facebook.com/eastlandheliservices/ https://www.facebook.com/eastlandheliservices/photos/a.2093723224197817/2752087851694681/?type=3&theater