Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245731

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: VT267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Burston, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT267, 226 OCU, RAF Stradishall, Suffolk: Delivered 27/9/1948. Written off (destroyed) 21/3/1950 when collided with Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA374 in flight over the Suffolk/Norfolk border. Meteor VT267 came down near Burston, Norfolk. The pilot of Meteor VT267 was killed, the pilot of Meteor RA374 survived, and made an emergency landing at RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. However Meteor RA374 was deemed "damaged beyond repair"

Crew of Meteor VT267:
Pilot Officer Robert John Claridge, RAF (pilot) - killed on active service 21/3/1950

The reported crash location of Meteor VT267 was Burston, a village in Norfolk, England, 3 miles (4.5 km) north of Diss, at approximate coordinates 52.4°N 1.15°E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.42
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burston,_Norfolk