Accident SZD-51-1 Junior OY-PKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245749

Date:Thursday 2 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:Polyteknisk Flyvegruppe
Registration: OY-PKX
MSN: B-2187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalundborg (EKKL) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kalundborg Airfield (EKKL)
Destination airport:Kalundborg Airfield (EKKL)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach on the day's fifth flight, the student wanted to stop in the training field.
The student therefore planned to land immediately before the training field, which was an extension of the center line to runway 27.
The student probably had such a strong focus on stopping in the training field that it mentally overshadowed any risks associated with landing before the training field.
The final approach was slightly lower than planned and unintentionally the glider flew approx. 1.5 m south of the course's extended center line.
A parked glider was parked in the area contrary to commonly used practice. The wing facing the approach was raised from the ground.
The glider's left wingtip hit the raised wingtip of the parked glider, and the glider crashed. The accident happened in daylight and under visual weather conditions (VMC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ