Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245803

Date:Sunday 16 April 1950
Time:day.
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: VV565
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 12 miles off Swanage, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vampire VV565, Written off (destroyed) 16/4/1950 in a mid-air collision with an RAF Avro Lincoln B.2 (RF404). During a practice attack on the Avro Lincoln, the Vampire collided with the starboard wingtip of the Lincoln, and spun downwards out of control.

The pilot of Vampire VV565 bailed out successfully, and landed in the sea 12 miles off the coast at Swanage, Dorset. However a delay in recovering him from his life raft meant that he was not located for several hours, and he had died of exposure and hypothermia after being rescued.

Crew:
P/O Michael Barnard Le Poer TRENCH (pilot) RAF - killed on active serivce 16/4/1950

According to a contemporary report (see link #7): "A promising R.A.F. career was cut tragically short on April 16th [1950] when P/O M. B. Le Poer Trench died at sea shortly after rescue. Following a collision, he had baled out of a Vampire. P/O Le Poer Trench graduated from Cranwell last year as an outstanding member of No. 46 Entry, and winner of the Chance Memorial Prize."

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.49
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
5. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
6. https://www.unithistories.com/officers/RAF_officers_T01.html .