Wirestrike Incident Alliant Destiny 2000 N65733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245883

Date:Sunday 20 December 2020
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Alliant Destiny 2000
Owner/operator:E4 Advisors Inc
Registration: N65733
MSN: 1B0019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North of Rio Linda Airport (L36), Rio Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Rio Linda Airport, CA (L36)
Destination airport:Rio Linda Airport, CA (L36)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted and became suspended in powerlines north of Rio Linda Airport (L36), Rio Linda, California. The powered parachute sustained apparent minor damage and Santa Claus, the sole pilot onboard, was not injured and his detectable cargo apparently undamaged.

Sources:

https://www.kcra.com/article/man-on-hang-glider-dressed-santa-rescued-power-lines-sac-county/35024196
https://www.abc10.com/article/news/local/sacramento/hang-gliding-santa-rescued-by-sac-metro-fire/103-6e19c82d-c9eb-413d-803f-46ce6a1fc39f

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-DEC-20,RIO%20LINDA,N65733
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.bydanjohnson.com/pilotreport/destiny-powered-parachutes/

Location

Media: