Loss of control Accident Wheeler Express CT N772BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245904

Date:Monday 21 December 2020
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wheeler Express CT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N772BM
MSN: BMX101
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Grand Prairie Municipal Airport (GPM/KGPM), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX
Destination airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot requested a right turn after takeoff, which was approved by the local control (LC) controller. Shortly after departure, the LC controller instructed the pilot to keep the turn tight to avoid the airspace of a nearby airport. A witness said the airplane's bank angle increased significantly during the turn before entering a steep dive. After the airplane began the dive, the witness heard the engine power up to what sounded like full power. The airplane impacted a light pole, a road, and then stuck an automobile after which a postaccident fire ensued. The witness said the airplane may have entered an accelerated stall. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation.

The pilot did not appear to have any natural disease that would be a factor in this accident. While his autopsy described an enlarged heart, the size was within normal limits for his last known pre-accident weight.

The pilot had likely taken cold and allergy medication some time before flying. Toxicology testing detected the opioid cough suppressant dihydrocodeine in his urine but not in his blood, so no impairing effects would be expected. The sedating antihistamine diphenhydramine was detected in the pilot's cavity and heart blood. The pilot-rated passenger also had diphenhydramine detected in his chest cavity blood. Given postmortem redistribution, the amounts detected were likely subtherapeutic. Given the circumstances of this crash, it is unlikely that the effects from the pilot's and pilot-rated passenger's use of diphenhydramine contributed to this accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during the departure turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA096
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N772BM

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N772BM

Location