Incident Tipsy T.66 Nipper RA45 Series 2 OY-AEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246010

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper RA45 Series 2
Owner/operator:Mads Clausen
Registration: OY-AEM
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Namur-Suarlée Airfield, Suarlée, Temploux, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Suarlée Namur Airfield, Belgium (EBNM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tipsy T.66 Nipper RA45 Series 2 OY-AEM: First registered (C of R 0678M) 17.5.1960 to Avions Fairey SA, Gosselies, Belgium

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.8.1960 when crashed at Namur-Suarlée Airfield, Belgium on pre-delivery test flight, in Danish markings as OY-AEM. Namur-Suarlée Airfield (ICAO: EBNM) is a regional aerodrome in Belgium, located at Suarlée and Temploux, 4 nautical miles (7.4 km; 4.6 miles) west-northwest of Namur, in Namur Province, Wallonia. It is about 65 km (40 miles) southeast of Brussels.

Registration OY-AEM cancelled 18.1.1962

Sources:

1. AAIU Belgium
2. https://www.oy-reg.dk/register/276.html
3. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-AEM
4. https://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=OY-AEM
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Namur-Suarl%C3%A9e_Airfield