Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N686J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246176

Date:Tuesday 22 December 2020
Time:c. 15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Falcon Executive Aviation Inc
Registration: N686J
MSN: 2816038
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an onboard fire during taxi to a non-movement area at Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, Arizona. The airplane sustained minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:4992040143277::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:23-DEC-20,PIPER
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N686J

https://www.falconaviation.com/Rental%20Fleet/N686J.php